Election

2020 ELECTION SLATE
ACS PHILADELPHIA SECTION

2020 NOMINEES FOR ELECTION
The election will include 1 Chair-elect, 1 Treasurer, 6 Members for the Board of Directors (including a one-year term), 4 Councilors, 6 Alternate Councilors (including 2 for a one-year term)

CHAIR

The Bylaws approved by the Philadelphia Section in 2014 state that “The Chair-Elect shall succeed to the office of Chair on January 1 of the year following service as Chair-Elect”.  Thus, there is no need to vote for a Section Chair.  The following information is provided as a service to the Section membership.

McINNIS

CHRISTINE E. McINNIS, Principle Investigator, Nutrition and Biosciences, DuPont. Previously with The Dow Chemical Company from 2011-2019

Education:  BS Chemistry and Biology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, 2006; PhD Organic Chemistry, University of Wisconsin–Madison, 2011

ACS Membership:  2006; Wisconsin Local Section Younger Chemists Committee, founder: 2009; Philadelphia Section:  2011

National Participation:  National Younger Chemists Committee (YCC): 2010 (Local and Regional Affairs working group chairman, 2011-2018); Career Consultant, 2016-present. Committee on Economic and Professional Affairs, 2019. Chair Elect of Multidisciplinary Programs Planning Group, 2019

Local Section Participation: YCC Chair, 2012-2018; Board of Directors, 2016-2021; Councilor, 2017-2019

Chair-Elect
(View candidate biography)

IVONA SASIMOVICH

Treasurer
(View candidate biography)

WEI WANG

Director
(View candidate biographies)

RYAN BLOUGH
KEVIN C. CANNON
DAVID J. CICHOWICZ
MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ
GRAHAM E. DOBEREINER
SHARON L. HAYNIE
ZEB KRAMER
STEVEN M. LAMONACA
DAVID SALAS-DE LA CRUZ
VICTOR J. TORTORELLI
SCOTT VAN BRAMER
MICHAEL VOGEL

Councilor
(View candidate biographies)

ANTHONY W. (TONY) ADDISON
GEORGIA A. ARBUCKLE-KEIL
MICHAEL CASTALDI
MELISSA BETZ CICHOWICZ
JUDITH CURANO
ELLA L. DAVIS
GRAHAM E. DOBEREINER
JAMES K. MURRAY, JR.
DAVID SALAS-DE LA CRUZ
KATHLEEN ANN (KATHY) THRUSH SHAGINAW
VICTOR J. TORTORELLI